Encoder

Questions about using encoders with the Roboclaw product line
PdoubleU
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:05 am

Encoder

Postby PdoubleU » Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:18 am

Hi everyone,

Actually I have two questions.

First is about a proper encoder. I read in this forum that the encoder inputs needs 5V input signals. I bought this encoder: Wisamic 600p/r https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B015GY ... UTF8&psc=1
The problem is, that this encoder only has an output of about 200mV. Do you have any idea on how getting this somehow to work? Or do you have a concrete recommandation for a specific motor encoder since I had a hard time finding any encoder with a 5V output.

Second, is ther any option to read out the following error? Or any workaround?

Thanks a lot
Simon

User avatar
Basicmicro Support
Posts: 1077
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:45 pm

Re: Encoder

Postby Basicmicro Support » Wed Aug 22, 2018 11:00 am

This encoder probably requires pullup resistors on the signal lines. Some encoders are designed that way to support multiple logic levels. Not the Roboclaw requires atleast 3.3v signals. The inputs are 5v tolerant but are 3.3v logic.

There is currently no way to readout following error. We are planning on adding a following error in the near future.

PdoubleU
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2018 7:05 am

Re: Encoder

Postby PdoubleU » Sun Sep 09, 2018 1:33 am

Could you estimate when you will ad the following error?
Thanks

User avatar
Basicmicro Support
Posts: 1077
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:45 pm

Re: Encoder

Postby Basicmicro Support » Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:52 am

At this time I can not estimate how long until we add that functionality. It may be in weeks or it may not be until after the first of the year.


Return to “Velocity and Position Control”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron