the position control on roboclaw 2X30A

Questions about using encoders with the Roboclaw product line
Post Reply
gc967
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 8:39 pm

the position control on roboclaw 2X30A

Post by gc967 » Sun Nov 03, 2019 9:04 pm

HI,

i am using roboclaw 2X30A to control motor position.

there are two problems.

first one, how to determine the value of MAX POS on Ion Studio in position setting if i want to control the motor running in just one circle range.

second, i succeeded to control position on Ion Studio but failed to apply it on myRIO through LabView program. The status block works well since it can read the PID values. However, when using the speedacceldeccelpostion m1 block, i cannot control the motor. Sometimes, it will report some errors but errors will disappear if I run the program again.

thanks,
Geng

Image

Attachments
Capture1.PNG
sometimes it will report error
Capture1.PNG (89.67 KiB) Viewed 36 times
Capture.PNG
running position control but the motor fail to move
Capture.PNG (81.52 KiB) Viewed 36 times

User avatar
Basicmicro Support
Posts: 1277
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:45 pm

Re: the position control on roboclaw 2X30A

Post by Basicmicro Support » Mon Nov 04, 2019 9:53 am

You will need to be more specific about your application. What do you mean by one circle range?

As for Lab View, check the variable ranges allowed. For the position commands it appears the position variable is being limited to a byte. This need to be changed to a long.

gc967
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 8:39 pm

Re: the position control on roboclaw 2X30A

Post by gc967 » Wed Nov 13, 2019 8:53 pm

Actually, I mean when I use the position control in Ion Studio, how i can let the motor rotate just 360 degrees accurately. In other words, how to calculate the value of MAX position in order to achieve this goal.

thanks,

gc967
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 8:39 pm

Re: the position control on roboclaw 2X30A

Post by gc967 » Wed Nov 13, 2019 9:05 pm

Basicmicro Support wrote:
Mon Nov 04, 2019 9:53 am
You will need to be more specific about your application. What do you mean by one circle range?

As for Lab View, check the variable ranges allowed. For the position commands it appears the position variable is being limited to a byte. This need to be changed to a long.
Meanwhile, could you show me how to change the variable into long type since I cannot find it in the examples offered.

thanks

User avatar
Basicmicro Support
Posts: 1277
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:45 pm

Re: the position control on roboclaw 2X30A

Post by Basicmicro Support » Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:23 am

1. Make sure you update to Basicmicro Motion Studio. If you are still using Ion Motion you have old firmware.

2. The byte to long change was found by another customer while I was working with him on the phone so I have no screen shots but you should be able to bring up properties for the Position value edit box. In there you can change the variable type. It should be a 32bit value, not an 8 bit. If that is your problem that should get you running.

I do recommend that unless you are very familiar with LabView or have absolutely no other choice, that you use Python instead of LabView. LabView is very difficult to support because it is all GUI and a lot of its GUI is pretty horrible in my experience.

Post Reply