Create a control signal from Labview

Questions about using encoders with the Roboclaw product line
Post Reply
Mech_A
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 1:46 pm

Create a control signal from Labview

Post by Mech_A » Sun Sep 29, 2019 2:02 pm

Hello,

I have a roboclaw 2x7A, and I am using Labview to control my motors. By now I am using the drivers and I can move the motors.

But I want to create my own control signal, using Labview. I dont want to use the PID control module of the roboclaw, I need to created my own module.

Can this be done??

Thank you in advance

User avatar
Basicmicro Support
Posts: 1258
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2015 9:45 pm

Re: Create a control signal from Labview

Post by Basicmicro Support » Wed Oct 02, 2019 11:33 am

I assume you want to create a PID loop in Labview and send simple power commands to the motor(s)?

If so yes. Just use the duty commands instead of the speed commands. You will need to read back the encoder data and then calculate the new Duty value using your own PID calculations.

Note, I expect you will have maximum loop rate of 100 to 200 hz at best. This will depend on how many packet serial commands you transmit but assume you do nothing but read encoders values and send Duty values thats going to be 10 to 20 bytes of data transmitting.

Mech_A
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 1:46 pm

Re: Create a control signal from Labview

Post by Mech_A » Wed Oct 02, 2019 1:24 pm

Thank you so much!

I used the duty commands and it works.

Post Reply